Updated November 3, 2026 · Team Platinum, Royal LePage Platinum Realty
Waterloo is heading into winter 2026 as a balanced market that leans toward buyers. Resale prices, sales and new listings are all down year over year. The biggest change is in new construction. Mattamy's Laurel Creek on Conservation Drive is now the city's main new low-rise community. Activa has cut prices at Vista Hills by about a fifth since launch. Waterloo condo price lists, meanwhile, still sit near $1,000 per square foot, far above what resale condos are selling for.
Waterloo Resale Market: The Numbers
The most recent full month of board data is September 2026. October figures come out in early November. In September, Waterloo Region (the ITSO service area) recorded 409 sales, down 19.3% year over year. The average sold price was $707,514 (down 6.1%) and the median was $675,000 (down 3.6%). New listings fell 16.6% to 1,230. Homes sold in a median of 32 days at 100.4% of the last list price, and the region sat at 3.8 months of inventory. The Kitchener-Waterloo MLS® HPI benchmark was $630,200, down 5.6% from a year earlier but up 0.3% from August.
For the city of Waterloo alone, Zolo's recent-sales snapshot for early October 2026 showed an average sold price of about $723,000 and about 29 days on market.
| Home type (Waterloo Region, Sept 2026) | Avg. sold price | Change YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Detached | $813,539 | −5.3% |
| Semi-detached | $625,453 | +0.7% |
| Townhouse | $524,933 | −13.5% |
| Condo apartment | $394,439 | −10.8% |
Single-family homes are the tightest segment, with 3.2 months of inventory and about 28 days to sell. Townhouses, semis and condos combined have 4.8 months of inventory and take about 41 days, so buyers have the most room to negotiate there.
Waterloo Pre-Construction Pricing Right Now
Prices from our project catalogue as of November 3, 2026; they change release to release.
- Laurel Creek by Mattamy Homes, 556–576 Conservation Drive (northwest Waterloo): freehold townhomes plus detached homes on 30 and 36 ft lots, 1,342 to 2,712 sq ft, priced from $623,000 to $953,973. These are Mattamy's September 21, 2026 Phase 1 "price after rebate" figures, so buyers who don't qualify for the enhanced GST/HST new housing rebate will pay more. Deposits are fixed amounts over 240 days: $60,000 on the townhomes, $70,000 on 30 ft singles and $80,000 on 36 ft singles.
- Vista Hills (Sundew Singles) by Activa Group, 259 Sweet Gale Street (west Waterloo): detached homes on 36 and 40 ft lots, 2,101 to 3,593 sq ft, from $899,900 to $1,048,900. The deposit is unusually light: $5,000 on signing and $20,000 on occupancy. Our records show the average price per square foot fell from about $433 at the October 2025 launch to about $340 by August 2026, a drop of roughly 21%.
- Ladyslipper Place at Vista Hills by Activa Group: 43 ft detached homes of about 3,170 sq ft from $1,121,900 to $1,160,900, down about 8% per square foot from the February 2026 launch. The deposit is $5,000 on signing plus 10% within 60 days.
- Condos: Louie Waterloo Residences by Edgemont Homes at 101 Columbia Street West (8 storeys, 136 suites, Walk Score 73) lists one-bedrooms from about $658,000 and two-bedrooms around $746,000, roughly $1,040 per square foot, with parking at $45,000. The Jake and Flex Condos are priced in a similar per-square-foot range. Some condo lists in our catalogue are older, so ask for the current one.
What's Coming Next in Waterloo
Most future supply is condos in planning near Uptown and the ION LRT, including Strata Condos by HIP Developments at 70 King Street North (24 storeys), Erb and Regina Condos by Urban Legend and VanMar (18 storeys), 143 Columbia Street West by Prica Global (25 storeys) and The Isabella at 26 Dorset Street (11 storeys). On the low-rise side, 720 Erbsville Road Townhomes by Sunvest and a future Activa site at 400 Millennium Boulevard are in planning. Two other proposals are listed as on hold, a reminder that planning-stage condos often stall.
The Honest Trade-Offs
Vista Hills singles start about $86,000 above the regional detached resale average of $813,539, but you get a brand-new home with a deposit of only $25,000. Laurel Creek's lowest prices depend on rebate eligibility, which generally applies to first-time buyers who will live in the home, so investors should not plan around those numbers. Both communities are car-dependent: Laurel Creek has a Walk Score of 6 and a Transit Score of 0. Condos are the weakest case for pre-construction. New suites at about $1,000 per square foot compare poorly with resale condos averaging about $394,000, and resale condo prices are down nearly 11% in a year. The Vista Hills price cuts help today's buyers, but they also show that pre-construction prices can fall after you sign.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average home price in Waterloo in November 2026?
The latest full month of board data is September 2026. Waterloo Region averaged $707,514, down 6.1% year over year, with a median of $675,000. Detached homes averaged about $814,000, townhouses about $525,000 and condo apartments about $394,000. Recent sales in the city of Waterloo itself averaged closer to $723,000.
How much do pre-construction homes cost in Waterloo in 2026?
Homes at Mattamy's Laurel Creek, a mix of freehold townhomes and detached, range from about $623,000 to $954,000. Those are after-rebate prices. Activa's Vista Hills detached homes start at $899,900, and 43 ft lots at Ladyslipper Place start at $1,121,900. New condos near Uptown and the universities are priced around $1,000 per square foot, so a one-bedroom starts in the mid-$600s at Louie Waterloo Residences.
Is Waterloo a buyer's or seller's market right now?
It is balanced and leaning toward buyers. The region has about 3.8 months of inventory, homes sell in a median of about 32 days, and prices are down year over year. Detached homes are tightest, at about 3.2 months of inventory. Townhouses and condos have about 4.8 months and the largest price declines, so buyers have the most negotiating room there.
What deposit do I need for a new construction home in Waterloo?
Waterloo low-rise deposits are mostly fixed dollar amounts, not percentages. Laurel Creek asks for $60,000 to $80,000 over 240 days, depending on home type. Vista Hills singles ask for $5,000 on signing and $20,000 on occupancy. Ladyslipper Place asks for $5,000 plus 10% within 60 days. Condos are heavier, at about 15% over the first year plus 5% on occupancy at Louie.
Get Waterloo Floor Plans, Pricing and Availability
Comparing a Laurel Creek town with resale, or Vista Hills with Kitchener or Milton? We'll send current price lists, deposit structures and incentives, and run the pre-construction and resale numbers side by side. Register here for floor plans, pricing and availability and a Team Platinum agent will follow up the same day.
Team Platinum · Royal LePage Platinum Realty, Brokerage. Market data: ITSO Waterloo Region Monthly Indicators for September 2026 (via Elite Real Estate), WOWA (updated October 7, 2026), Zolo recent sales for Waterloo, ON (October 2026), and CTV News Kitchener. Project pricing comes from our pre-construction catalogue as of November 3, 2026. Prices, incentives, rebate eligibility and availability change without notice. Past price changes do not predict future values. Not intended to solicit buyers or sellers currently under contract.
Thinking about moving here?
I'll send you a personalized list of available homes and projects in this area — no pressure, no spam.
